Appalachian State Drops Furman 74-60, Advances to Semifinals of SoCon Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Furman 24 36 60 +5.5
  Appalachian State 38 36 74 -5.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 02:30 PM

Asheville Civic Center
Asheville, North Carolina
Attendance: 5,313
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Appalachian State topped Furman 74-60 in the quarterfinals of the SoCon Tournament. With a record of 2-0, the Mountaineers remain undefeated against Furman this season. The Mountaineers got the win with a team-high 13 points and six assists from Jay Canty. Nathan Healy got 13 points and added four rebounds. For the Paladins, Colin Reddick got a game-high 15 points and four rebounds. Furman (7-24) finished the regular season 11th in the SoCon with a 3-15 conference record. To get to the quarterfinals, Furman defeated Samford (55-51).


FUR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Colin Reddick331541144
BKendrec Ferrara271280102
BBobby Austin381190003
BStephen Croone34935506
C+Charlie Reddick301131013
DLarry Wideman25001000
DBryant Irwin13200000
AppSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jay Canty311356100
ATevin Baskin16930120
B+Chris Burgess12513000
BNathan Healy341343103
BJamaal Trice311242101
BMichael Obacha29870102
B-T. Hamilton22911100
D+Michael Neal25513107

Appalachian State Game Notes:
  • AppSt set a season low for free throws made (four).
  • Jamaal Trice has four straight double-digit point games.
  • AppSt beat the spread by 8.5 points. That makes the 16th time this season the Mountaineers have beaten the spread.
  • This season Appalachian State has won 71 percent of the time (5-2) when Jamaal Trice has 12 points or more and 73 percent of the time (11-4) when Nathan Healy has six field goals made or more.
  • Jay Canty has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 30 games this season.

Furman Game Notes:
  • Colin Reddick set a career high with four blocks.
  • Stephen Croone recorded a team season high in steals with five.
  • Colin Reddick has led the team in scoring 13 times in 31 games this season.
  • Bobby Austin has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Bobby Austin has led the team in rebounding three times in 31 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Conf POTW
Socon
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...StatSheet SoCon Players of the Week - March 10th,...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...



Season Preview: AppSt should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
3 Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
6 UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
 9AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
11 Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Tevin Baskin Sr F 6-6 210
#10 Chris Burgess So G 5-8 175
#35 Jay Canty Jr F 6-6 200
#3 Dustin Clarke So G 6-3 165
#21 Frank Eaves So G 6-2 175
#12 R. Gilbert So F 6-8 235
#2 T. Hamilton Jr G 6-3 180
#0 Mike Kobani Fr F 6-8 250
#34 Jacob Lawson Jr F 6-8 217
#23 Mike Neal Jr G 6-2 185
#4 Michael Obacha So F 6-8 215
#24 Mitch Purgason Jr G 5-8 170
#25 Aaron Scott Fr G 6-4 180
#15 Tommy Spagnolo Sr F 6-7 210
#32 Ty Toney Fr G 6-2 185